2 little lines on passenger side

Discussion in '96-04 - 2V Specific' started by AzzLyp, Feb 5, 2016.

  1. AzzLyp

    AzzLyp Member

    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Location:
    Upland, Cali
    I just did a 32v swap on my 98 gt and I'm left with a few lines that I don't have a place for now. There are 2 lines that come out of the top left corner (passenger side) of the engine bay, I connected one to the rear of the intake manifold and that left me with a 2nd line that I do not know where to connect to. I don't even know what it's for. It's the little line next to the service port line. Coincidentally, my a/c doesn't work any more either after the swap even though I still have pressure in my lines, but that's another thread for later if I can't figure it out on my own. Can someone please tell me what those two lines in the corner are for? I'm assuming they're for the vents in the dash? Or at least 1 of them is?
     
  2. lwarrior1016

    lwarrior1016 Moderator Staff SN95 Supporter

    Messages:
    5,662
    Likes Received:
    683
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Location:
    South Mississippi
    Can you get a picture of them, please?
     
  3. g36 monkey

    g36 monkey Moderator Staff SN95 Supporter

    Messages:
    14,057
    Likes Received:
    539
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Location:
    Orlando, Fl
    Yea, hard to diagnose without pics
     
  4. 07GtS197

    07GtS197 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,394
    Likes Received:
    188
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2015
    Location:
    Naples, Fl
    Did you disconnect the ac lines while doing the swap? When I first got my 02 gt the ac didnt work and I tried everything. I thought it was my ccrm, replaced it to no avail and even tried jumping the low and high pressure switches, again didnt work. But as soon as I plugged the high pressure switch back in the compressor kicked on and has been working perfectly ever since lol. And yea post up some pics!
     
  5. AzzLyp

    AzzLyp Member

    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Location:
    Upland, Cali
    [​IMG]

    This little line right here. Not sure if it needs its own vacuum source or if its ok to be left alone.
     
  6. AzzLyp

    AzzLyp Member

    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Location:
    Upland, Cali
    I didn't disconnect the hard lines, just the plugs going to the hard lines and the compressor, but I hooked both of those back up.
     
  7. Bauman_Octane

    Bauman_Octane Member

    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Location:
    Edmonton!
    that almost looks like a egr valve line off a 5.0. not sure if a 32v has that or not. if it isn't affecting anything cap it off. check for suction to see if it's a vaccum line. if so it could be causing a small air leak. did you discconnect any of your a.c. lines? the accumulator will have to be replaced if so.
     
  8. AzzLyp

    AzzLyp Member

    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Location:
    Upland, Cali
    No, I left the lines connected and only pulled the compressor off to the side. I quickly depressed the Schrader valve on one of the lines and there's still plenty of pressure in the lines. As for that little line, it's on the chassis side and not the engine side, so there's not going to be vacuum unless it's feeding off of the climate controls. But just to see, I stuck my finger on it while the engine was running and I felt nothing from it.
     
  9. 07GtS197

    07GtS197 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,394
    Likes Received:
    188
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2015
    Location:
    Naples, Fl
    The compressor itself might not have freon in it and needs to be primed or else it wont turn on.
     
  10. AzzLyp

    AzzLyp Member

    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Location:
    Upland, Cali
    I have a can of refrigerant with a gauge on it. I'll check it today and see where it's sitting. Maybe give it a quick shot after I jump the high and low pressure switches, to rule them out.
     
  11. g36 monkey

    g36 monkey Moderator Staff SN95 Supporter

    Messages:
    14,057
    Likes Received:
    539
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Location:
    Orlando, Fl
    That looks like the line that goes to another tiny line coming out of the firewall. You say the a/c is not working? Do you mean it is just defaulting to defrost only? That line right there will cause that.
     
  12. Bauman_Octane

    Bauman_Octane Member

    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Location:
    Edmonton!

    i thinik you would feel suction on the line if it powered the heat vent controls. maybe not? he said there was no suction on it. makes me think it's a vaccum source line for somthing else. purge canister?
     
  13. g36 monkey

    g36 monkey Moderator Staff SN95 Supporter

    Messages:
    14,057
    Likes Received:
    539
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Location:
    Orlando, Fl
    I couldn't feel it on mine :dunno:
     
  14. AzzLyp

    AzzLyp Member

    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Location:
    Upland, Cali
    No, every vent opens like it's supposed to, but I'm not getting any cold air because the compressor isn't kicking on and the fan isn't coming on when I switch the a/c on so there's no signal getting to either component. I physically pulled each fuse too to make sure it wasn't a fuse problem. It's almost like I either killed the relay in the ccrm or I forgot a ground somewhere.
     
  15. Ogre39

    Ogre39 New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Ive done the mark viii swap. That line in the pic needs a vacuum source connected to it. Not sure what it does for the A/C, but it does something to make it work correctly.
     
  16. AzzLyp

    AzzLyp Member

    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Location:
    Upland, Cali
    It's connected now and still no a/c. I'm going to start a new thread just for the a/c now.