Engine was running fine and now won’t start HCI V1 S-trim

KC GRIM

New Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2020
Messages
8
Reaction score
2
So had the car running after the build. Still getting things down. I wanted to see if the car was building any boost so had my buddy sit in car and I hit the throttle a little on motor and then I went to start it up again to make sure everything was good with the belts and everything and it would start I have a video before when I started it and after when I tried again

025fcee2245a7bf5148804401dd1eed7.jpg




1st video started and ran perfect




2nd video now she won’t start any ideas????




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

lwarrior1016

Mr. Secondary Timing Chain
Staff
Joined
Sep 22, 2014
Messages
6,273
Reaction score
1,295
Location
South Mississippi
What work did you do to it before the no start happened?

I would begin by checking fuel pressure, then check for spark, then pull the plugs and see if they are wet with fuel.
 

KC GRIM

New Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2020
Messages
8
Reaction score
2
What work did you do to it before the no start happened?

I would begin by checking fuel pressure, then check for spark, then pull the plugs and see if they are wet with fuel.

None it was literally 5 min between starts. But the first start I gave it some gas to try and make sure my boost gauge was working properly


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

ttocs

Post Whore
Joined
Oct 9, 2009
Messages
27,957
Reaction score
3,734
Location
Evansville Indiana
Double check the inertia switch, pull a plug and see if its wet, check and see if there are any codes to pull. Videos only do so much
 

KC GRIM

New Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2020
Messages
8
Reaction score
2
What’s a inertia switch?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

ttocs

Post Whore
Joined
Oct 9, 2009
Messages
27,957
Reaction score
3,734
Location
Evansville Indiana
What’s a inertia switch?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
the electronic fuel cut of switch. IT is supposed to trip if the car is in an accident but sometimes it can flip with less than one. its in the trunk by the drivers brake light and has a reset button on it to push.
 

KC GRIM

New Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2020
Messages
8
Reaction score
2
So I went to car today. Had my son hit clutch while I hit throttle in the engine bay a little and it started up.

Tried after again regular wouldn’t start


I’m wondering at this point If the car just needs to be tuned. With everything I did

It was completely stock. Everything was changed besides the block


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

evilcw311

Most Evil Member!
SN95 Supporter
Joined
May 9, 2010
Messages
7,459
Reaction score
2,101
Location
Louisville, KY
So I went to car today. Had my son hit clutch while I hit throttle in the engine bay a little and it started up.

Tried after again regular wouldn’t start


I’m wondering at this point If the car just needs to be tuned. With everything I did

It was completely stock. Everything was changed besides the block


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

If your still on the factory tune then that’s your problem.

There is so many factors now on play that the factory ecm can’t adjust for on its own.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

evilcw311

Most Evil Member!
SN95 Supporter
Joined
May 9, 2010
Messages
7,459
Reaction score
2,101
Location
Louisville, KY
We need a full list of what all has been done to the car. Do you have a reputable tuner in your area familiar with our cars???


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

ttocs

Post Whore
Joined
Oct 9, 2009
Messages
27,957
Reaction score
3,734
Location
Evansville Indiana
having to give it throttle means that its not getting enough air while cranking. I would open my IAC in my holley hp tune and it sounds like you need to as well.
 

lwarrior1016

Mr. Secondary Timing Chain
Staff
Joined
Sep 22, 2014
Messages
6,273
Reaction score
1,295
Location
South Mississippi
If it was only the IAC then it would start again when he tried it the next time. Do like ttocs said and pull a plug after you get it started and see if its wet. Do you have a wideband installed?
 

KC GRIM

New Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2020
Messages
8
Reaction score
2
So I got back to car and started checking. The fuckin peice of shit fuel line off the FMU was leaking a lot so I think that was a major issue not getting enough fuel pressure


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

evilcw311

Most Evil Member!
SN95 Supporter
Joined
May 9, 2010
Messages
7,459
Reaction score
2,101
Location
Louisville, KY
Fuel leaks are a good thing aren’t they???

Let’s you know there’s fuel in the car!!!! [emoji38]


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

KC GRIM

New Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2020
Messages
8
Reaction score
2
Hahaha yea at least I know I was getting fuel


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
75,004
Messages
1,454,363
Members
13,631
Latest member
ninman8

Members online

Top