HELP! Instrument Panel Gauge Issue

Discussion in 'General Tech' started by 98svtcontour98, Aug 4, 2015.

  1. 98svtcontour98

    98svtcontour98 New Member

    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2015
    I just purchased a '96 Cobra and it had some crappy aftermarket gauges in the instrument panel. A buddy of mine gave me his stock panel so I decided to change the gauge faces back to stock.

    Well, I took it apart, took the aftermarket faces off, then put on the factory faces and now everything is Fuuuuuuu.

    The RPM needle doesn't move and every other needle is active but waaaaaay past it's normal parameters.
    HELP!!!!!!

    The car runs but nothing on the panel is doing what it should!!! Did I just seriously F up???
     
  2. lutter94

    lutter94 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,011
    Likes Received:
    133
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Location:
    South Dakota/Iowa
    If you pull the needles off, you have to "calibrate" them when you put em on. With the car running/engine at operating temp, oil pressure, batt, and water temp should be in the middle. Check the speedometer with a GPS. For the tach, before i pulled the needle, I wrote down various engine speeds at different ground speeds (in different gears). That gives you multiple points to check from. Sounds like its too late for that one, so option b is to use an OBD2 reader/scan tool, bring up engine speed and use that to correct it. I have a nice timing light that displays engine speed. That would also do the trick.
     
  3. ttocs

    ttocs Legend

    Messages:
    25,452
    Likes Received:
    2,472
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Location:
    Evansville Indiana
    was his mustang the same year/model as yours?
     
  4. 98svtcontour98

    98svtcontour98 New Member

    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2015
    So I have to take the clear plate off, drive the car and simultaneously & manually adjust the needles to calibrate them?

    He said it was from a '96 Cobra
     
  5. lutter94

    lutter94 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,011
    Likes Received:
    133
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Location:
    South Dakota/Iowa
    just for mph. but yes. lol. don't shove them on hard, just enough to get it to stick/pop off easy if you need to adjust it.
     
  6. 98svtcontour98

    98svtcontour98 New Member

    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2015
    Ok, I'll do that for MPH.

    What about for RMPs?
     
  7. lutter94

    lutter94 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,011
    Likes Received:
    133
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Location:
    South Dakota/Iowa
    See my post above. Those android iPhone obd2 readers will display engine speed
     
  8. 98svtcontour98

    98svtcontour98 New Member

    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2015
    I think I have everything about where it needs to be...MPH & RPM are now accurate...battery seems close to accurate...waiting to check the car later to see if Oil and Temp are accurate...topped of the gas and the needle is at FULL, so will have to check on it after some mileage.
     
  9. lutter94

    lutter94 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,011
    Likes Received:
    133
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Location:
    South Dakota/Iowa
    Sounds like you're on the right track