how to check oil pressure when guage not working

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by Dalamar, Nov 17, 2014.

  1. Dalamar

    Dalamar Legend Retired Staff SN95 Supporter

    Messages:
    13,863
    Likes Received:
    103
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Location:
    SLC, UT
    Hey Guys,
    I just fired up the mustang after it sitting all year..... Lame I know.
    after a battery charge and fluid check it fired up....sounded gud.

    I have Autometer Trans, oil pressure and boost gauges - oil gauge is showing no oil pressure.
    I'm guessing it's likely the gauge sending unit, but I want to make sure it's getting oil before letting it run for an extended period.

    Can someone shoot me some info or a link on the best way to do this?


    Appreciate it!!
     
  2. ttocs

    ttocs Legend

    Messages:
    25,490
    Likes Received:
    2,503
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Location:
    Evansville Indiana
    could just be some corrosion that has built up between the sender/wires. At the very least twist/wiggle the wire that connects to the sender or better yet pull it off and try a wire brush and some contact cleaner if you have it or you can use some coke if you don't.
     
  3. Dalamar

    Dalamar Legend Retired Staff SN95 Supporter

    Messages:
    13,863
    Likes Received:
    103
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Location:
    SLC, UT
    I'll check that out. thanks.
     
  4. cameron57

    cameron57 Active Member

    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    You can always pull a valve cover it will be messy but youll be able to tell quickly
     
  5. evilcw311

    evilcw311 Most Evil Mod! Staff Member Staff

    Messages:
    7,204
    Likes Received:
    1,822
    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    Dal if you had good pressure when you parked it then chances are that it's corrosion as Scott said or a bad sending unit. You can thread an adapter and use a mechanical gauge at the block if you really are concerned and the sending unit ends up not being the problem.

    Just a thought.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk