Mach 460 causing battery drain?

Discussion in 'Electrical & Stereo' started by GreenRob, Jun 25, 2014.

  1. GreenRob

    GreenRob New Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2014
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    I heard that the Mach 460 can fail in a way that causes the battery to drain. My car has been killing batteries for a few years. I assumed it was the hack job on my radio harness. Any of you electrical gurus have any advice? I'm in the middle of replacing my body harness, so I think I could potentially test any sort of wiring flaw.


    Thanks
    Rob


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  2. ttocs

    ttocs Legend

    Messages:
    25,445
    Likes Received:
    2,464
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Location:
    Evansville Indiana
    yes it has become a problem over the years. Easiest way to test it is to disconnect the amps when you park it and see if it isn't better over night then.
     
  3. kaveman

    kaveman New Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Location:
    St. Cloud, MN
    I had the same problem last year. If I let it sit for more than a week the battery would be dead. Turned out there was a short in drivers side amp in the trunk. Fixed the wiring and its good as new.

    Sent from my DROID4 using Tapatalk
     
  4. GreenRob

    GreenRob New Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2014
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Thanks, I'll try that and see what happens. Is there a better replacement option that you'd suggest?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  5. ttocs

    ttocs Legend

    Messages:
    25,445
    Likes Received:
    2,464
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Location:
    Evansville Indiana
    there are a million other/better options with the aftermarket, depends on the budget.
     
  6. GreenRob

    GreenRob New Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2014
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Nothin crazy... I am installing a jvc head unit. I'm not sure if it matters which head unit. Replace ford w aftermarket amps...?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  7. GreenRob

    GreenRob New Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2014
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    I don't want to spend a bunch on it. I already have a new head unit. I guess I'd be willing to spend a few hundred more on the radio.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  8. ttocs

    ttocs Legend

    Messages:
    25,445
    Likes Received:
    2,464
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Location:
    Evansville Indiana
    probably not needed if it is aftermarket already. Look at some good speakers and you will notice a change.
     
  9. GreenRob

    GreenRob New Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2014
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Should I bypass the ford amps?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  10. ttocs

    ttocs Legend

    Messages:
    25,445
    Likes Received:
    2,464
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Location:
    Evansville Indiana
    yes its easy too do. There is a hrns in the dash you wire you speaker outputs on the deck too. They you just use the speaker wires that go too the tweeters as your signal wires. You will loose the woofer/tweeter component system unless you replace it with a component system.
     
  11. GreenRob

    GreenRob New Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2014
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Thanks for sharing the knowledge


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  12. GreenRob

    GreenRob New Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2014
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Does the Mach 1000 setup have the same downfall?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  13. ttocs

    ttocs Legend

    Messages:
    25,445
    Likes Received:
    2,464
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Location:
    Evansville Indiana
    yes
     
  14. i94ponycar

    i94ponycar New Member

    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Is it a vert by any chance?

    Sent from my SGH-T889 using Tapatalk
     
  15. GreenRob

    GreenRob New Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2014
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    No sir, not a vert.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk