Mach 460 causing battery drain?

GreenRob

New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2014
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
Location
Pennsylvania
I heard that the Mach 460 can fail in a way that causes the battery to drain. My car has been killing batteries for a few years. I assumed it was the hack job on my radio harness. Any of you electrical gurus have any advice? I'm in the middle of replacing my body harness, so I think I could potentially test any sort of wiring flaw.


Thanks
Rob


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

ttocs

Post Whore
Joined
Oct 9, 2009
Messages
32,759
Reaction score
5,712
Location
Evansville Indiana
yes it has become a problem over the years. Easiest way to test it is to disconnect the amps when you park it and see if it isn't better over night then.
 

kaveman

New Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2013
Messages
60
Reaction score
0
Location
St. Cloud, MN
I had the same problem last year. If I let it sit for more than a week the battery would be dead. Turned out there was a short in drivers side amp in the trunk. Fixed the wiring and its good as new.

Sent from my DROID4 using Tapatalk
 
OP
OP
G

GreenRob

New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2014
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
Location
Pennsylvania
Thanks, I'll try that and see what happens. Is there a better replacement option that you'd suggest?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
OP
OP
G

GreenRob

New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2014
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
Location
Pennsylvania
Nothin crazy... I am installing a jvc head unit. I'm not sure if it matters which head unit. Replace ford w aftermarket amps...?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
OP
OP
G

GreenRob

New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2014
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
Location
Pennsylvania
there are a million other/better options with the aftermarket, depends on the budget.

I don't want to spend a bunch on it. I already have a new head unit. I guess I'd be willing to spend a few hundred more on the radio.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

ttocs

Post Whore
Joined
Oct 9, 2009
Messages
32,759
Reaction score
5,712
Location
Evansville Indiana
probably not needed if it is aftermarket already. Look at some good speakers and you will notice a change.
 

ttocs

Post Whore
Joined
Oct 9, 2009
Messages
32,759
Reaction score
5,712
Location
Evansville Indiana
yes its easy too do. There is a hrns in the dash you wire you speaker outputs on the deck too. They you just use the speaker wires that go too the tweeters as your signal wires. You will loose the woofer/tweeter component system unless you replace it with a component system.
 

Forum statistics

Threads
77,571
Messages
1,505,147
Members
15,037
Latest member
RevJon

Members online

Top