Made my first carbon fiber panel!

Discussion in 'Exterior and Interior' started by hondarocks61, Mar 12, 2016.

  1. hondarocks61

    hondarocks61 Active Member

    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    19
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Location:
    MA
    It's a little rough, but I’ve got it looking decent enough to put on the car (after I sand and clear it one more time).

    The Mold:

    [​IMG]

    Cleared:


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]

    :grin:


    I will have scale readings tomorrow for the weight reduction freaks. (that includes me)
     
  2. lwarrior1016

    lwarrior1016 Moderator Staff SN95 Supporter

    Messages:
    5,650
    Likes Received:
    673
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Location:
    South Mississippi
    That came out real nice! Do you have any pictures of the making process? I don't know anything about CF or the molds.
     
  3. hondarocks61

    hondarocks61 Active Member

    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    19
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Location:
    MA
    Well keep in mind this was just a wet layup in an open mold. I wanted to vacuum bag it but could not get the mold flanges to seal!

    Framing and filleting the original:

    [​IMG]

    Adding reinforcement over the gel coat:

    [​IMG]

    Laying the twill:

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Doodler

    Doodler New Member

    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2015
    holy crap! nice work!
     
  5. ttocs

    ttocs Legend

    Messages:
    25,457
    Likes Received:
    2,476
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Location:
    Evansville Indiana
    I too have been wanting to get into molds and vacuum systems since I discovered my CF addiction.
     
  6. hondarocks61

    hondarocks61 Active Member

    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    19
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Location:
    MA
    Its not the hardest thing I'v done by far. The mold just has to be PERFECT.

    Sent from my LGL22C using Tapatalk
     
  7. ttocs

    ttocs Legend

    Messages:
    25,457
    Likes Received:
    2,476
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Location:
    Evansville Indiana
    it looks like there are some bubbles that got stuck in the resin? Did you use any heat at all to try and get them out?
     
  8. hondarocks61

    hondarocks61 Active Member

    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    19
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Location:
    MA
    It was very cold here, I did attempt that and the resin ended up kicking to fast. They do fill in enough with clear to sand out though.

    Im going to make a can to pull vacuum on the resin to de-gas it.

    Sent from my LGL22C using Tapatalk
     
  9. ttocs

    ttocs Legend

    Messages:
    25,457
    Likes Received:
    2,476
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Location:
    Evansville Indiana
    yea I am filling some in on my diffuser. With out the vac system its probably impossible to do with out getting a few.
     
  10. hondarocks61

    hondarocks61 Active Member

    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    19
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Location:
    MA
    I had never realized how bubbly the resin would be until I was trying to chase them all out in a panic.

    I have heard some also suggest just mixing the resin and letting it sit 15 minutes to degas, but I'm sure that would not be as effective as making a vacuum chamber.

    Time to do it the hard way! I already have evil plans to make other parts for our cars.

    Sent from my LGL22C using Tapatalk
     
  11. ttocs

    ttocs Legend

    Messages:
    25,457
    Likes Received:
    2,476
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Location:
    Evansville Indiana
    I let my resin sit for 30-45 mins before I apply it and it allows for all the bubbles to come out as well as for it to set up a little bit so it doesn't just run right off.
     
  12. Ferocious

    Ferocious Legend SN95 Supporter

    Messages:
    12,255
    Likes Received:
    592
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Location:
    San Diego
    That looks great man! Nice work.
     
  13. hondarocks61

    hondarocks61 Active Member

    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    19
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Location:
    MA
    Thank you!

    Sent from my LGL22C using Tapatalk
     
  14. hondarocks61

    hondarocks61 Active Member

    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    19
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Location:
    MA
    What activator speed do you use?

    Sent from my LGL22C using Tapatalk
     
  15. ttocs

    ttocs Legend

    Messages:
    25,457
    Likes Received:
    2,476
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Location:
    Evansville Indiana
    this is the first time I have done it but I am using a slow speed. Takes about 90 mins for it to gel.
     
  16. g36 monkey

    g36 monkey Moderator Staff SN95 Supporter

    Messages:
    14,057
    Likes Received:
    539
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Location:
    Orlando, Fl
    Lol I used to run stuff that would kick in 10-15 mins. Are you using a roller? With a part that complex you probably could have used a 1/4" and 3/8" skin roller (with circles instead of ridges) to help lay the part down.

    You can get all the air out if you work at it, or push it towards areas that are being cut out.

    Overall it came out pretty good.

    And home infusion is definitely a PITA. Mold has to be perfect and you have to make sure you are pulling enough vacuum without leaks to do it. The slightest leak can totally ruin a part. Then you need enough injection areas to make it work.
     
  17. Orange 94

    Orange 94 Moderator Staff SN95 Supporter

    Messages:
    10,855
    Likes Received:
    387
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Location:
    Alberta Canada
    Nicely done
     
  18. hondarocks61

    hondarocks61 Active Member

    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    19
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Location:
    MA
    I do use a roller, but its deffinatly hard to effectively roll out air in a part with the angles this thing had...

    I tried to work from one side to another, but I think in the future I will go from the center outwards, the hard part is getting the twill to conform to all the dramatic shapes!

    Sent from my LGL22C using Tapatalk
     
  19. g36 monkey

    g36 monkey Moderator Staff SN95 Supporter

    Messages:
    14,057
    Likes Received:
    539
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Location:
    Orlando, Fl
    always work from the center out. Not only working from outside in do you inevitably push air to the middle, but if you get the outside laid down then you do the inside and you brush up on the outside, and ruin it, then you just have to go back over it again.

    Better to only have to mat it all down once. But yes, it is fairly complex shaped so I can imagine it being tough
     
  20. hondarocks61

    hondarocks61 Active Member

    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    19
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Location:
    MA
    Makes sense. I think I will also put down a light coat of resin first and let it get firm but still tacky, then start the wet layup.

    Where I have seen that done the surface finish comes out excellent with a lot fewer pinholes.


    Sent from my LGL22C using Tapatalk