Ordering a XCAL2

Discussion in 'Forced Induction & Tuning' started by TheBab, Apr 28, 2007.

  1. TheBab

    TheBab Active Member

    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Well I am bout to order a XCAL2 but the owner before me had a tuned autologic chip.

    Is the autologic just a reburn of my factory chip?

    Do I have to remove this before I can flash with my new xcal2?


    :help2:


    Thanks
     
  2. 19mustang95

    19mustang95 Legend

    Messages:
    6,137
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    i dont know if you HAVE to, but i would..

    where are you ordering from? Justin @ VMPtuning.com is a great tuner, one of the best SCT tuners in the nation...and what is even better is he really cares about his customers and is willing to help you out as much as possible....plus if you get stationed in Eglin, you can drive over to Orlando and get it dynotuned. O0

    but no matter where you order it, i would e-mail or call them and ask them, cause they know whats best when it comes to tuning. O0
     
  3. TheBab

    TheBab Active Member

    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Going with rwtd.com

    Free tunes for a year.


    So is the autologic chip a burn on the factory chip? Or is it a add on?
     
  4. gt96stang

    gt96stang Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,521
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Hey, RWTD is actually a good shop... You getting transfered to Eglin, FL... Damn, I live in navarre.. Crazy stuff. I was actually planning on getting them to tune my car when it comes time..
     
  5. TheBab

    TheBab Active Member

    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Eglin thing isnt a for sure yet.


    It's possible though.


    Yea I will be ordering my xcal soon... I just dont know if I should track down my autologic chip? Is it an actual chip? Or is it just a burn on my factory chip?
     
  6. gt96stang

    gt96stang Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,521
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    http://www.need-4-speed.com/autologic.htm

    This is what I see on the autologic...
    Seems to me to just plug into the OBD port??? Is that what you have...
    If so, I say just leave it off, and let them tune the car...
     
  7. TheBab

    TheBab Active Member

    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    I'll have to take a look at that....
     
  8. TheBab

    TheBab Active Member

    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    update :


    it should be right by my right leg , correct?

    i didnt see an autologic chip..

    hrm...
     
  9. DropTopPony

    DropTopPony Administrator Staff Member Admin SN95 Supporter

    Messages:
    15,342
    Likes Received:
    119
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Location:
    South Jersey
    that chip should plug into your ecu which is in the passenger side footwell...door side. remove the trim to see.

    If i was ordering an Xcal it would be from www.lasotaracing.com Don helped write the SCT manual...he's very good.
     
  10. gt96stang

    gt96stang Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,521
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    see, that's what you're here for... To correct those who don't know everything.. Yes, you're right, should be down in the ecu, what could I have been thinking.. :drunk: :drunk: