Out of gas

Discussion in '94-95 5.0 - Specific' started by lee_sn95cobra, Jul 10, 2014.

  1. lee_sn95cobra

    lee_sn95cobra New Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    I recently ran out of gas n the cobra so I go and put gas in it and it dies on me fired her back up started driving n she starts bucking drive it a couple miles come to a stop she dies but fires right back up... Jus ordered fuel filter cap rotor n wires hopefully this will end it
     
  2. CC'S95GT

    CC'S95GT Legend

    Messages:
    10,738
    Likes Received:
    172
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Location:
    Hampton ,Ga.
    very likely the filter filled up with muck from the bottom of the tank.
     
  3. whiplash473

    whiplash473 Moderator Staff SN95 Supporter

    Messages:
    12,251
    Likes Received:
    1,205
    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Location:
    Northern IL
    Agreed. Unless you wanna do a tune-up there's no reason to because of this issue.
     
  4. Musturd

    Musturd Legend

    Messages:
    9,111
    Likes Received:
    598
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Like these guys said the filter is probably full of junk
     
  5. lee_sn95cobra

    lee_sn95cobra New Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Somebody told me dat I coulda blown a spark plug while the gunt was getting suckd up... But gone change the filter Sunday
     
  6. lee_sn95cobra

    lee_sn95cobra New Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Change the filter it's still surging
     
  7. lee_sn95cobra

    lee_sn95cobra New Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Not surge but bucks
     
  8. CC'S95GT

    CC'S95GT Legend

    Messages:
    10,738
    Likes Received:
    172
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Location:
    Hampton ,Ga.
    Have you pulled codes? It is possible to have a code without the CEL actually being on.

    If you don't have a reader, there is a procedure on how to pull codes with a paperclip in your Haynes manual