RPMs hang/rev between shifts

Discussion in '94-95 5.0 - Specific' started by seantesarski, Mar 11, 2014.

  1. seantesarski

    seantesarski New Member

    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Location:
    Winnipeg, Manitoba
    95 Mustang gt. So when driving, push in the clutch to shift, the rpms go up about 400-500 and hang there for a while until changing gears. Even stopped, giving the engine a rev will make the rpms hang...

    Took off the IAC and cleaned it, cleaned the maf.

    Ideas?

    Thank you
     
  2. ttocs

    ttocs Legend

    Messages:
    22,939
    Likes Received:
    828
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Location:
    Evansville Indiana
    on some throttle bodes, such as the stocker, there is a screw adjustment on the top that does this. Not the idle adjustment, its on the top of the tb.... If you have one try turning it clockwise a couple of turns.
     
  3. seantesarski

    seantesarski New Member

    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Location:
    Winnipeg, Manitoba
    Its a stock TB so I will definitely give that a shot. Thanks
     
  4. GT3FC

    GT3FC Active Member

    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    Location:
    Phoenix, Arizona
    I would say the IAC gasket...making a smaller one did the trick on my 02' dont know if its the same for your car
     
  5. Addermk2

    Addermk2 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,500
    Likes Received:
    20
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    A few hundred rpm's is normal. If it was hanging at 1400 or higher until you came to a stop... then you should suspect a vac leak.

    If you ever get tuned, your tuner can disable the "special idle cells" and it wont happen anymore

    Sent from my CyanMobileX Evo 4G
     
  6. seantesarski

    seantesarski New Member

    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Location:
    Winnipeg, Manitoba
    Yeah it will get tuned i just wanted to clear up any issues before putting it on the dyno and have to fix it while paying "dyno fees"