Swapping motor and questions

Discussion in '96-04 - 2V Specific' started by voidfinger, Jun 19, 2007.

  1. voidfinger

    voidfinger Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    damnit, i told that guy i had dibs on it to give me a cople days to get him the money and he sold the damn thing from under me .........................
     
  2. voidfinger

    voidfinger Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    hey man any updates???? I can't wait to here something from this car :) , anyway I got an update. I fell into a free mark 8 motor with 15mins. of run time :) it was pulled in either 94 or 95 and used to mock up stuff for a probe i think it was and then it's been sitting there since in an engine bag :) i'm getting it for free but i got to pay to get it shipped from NJ lol. Anyway, i was wondering.... do you still have that mark 8 intake? just wondering dude, and if so what did you ever do to yours to get it to work?? thanks
     
  3. waltnono

    waltnono Active Member

    Messages:
    388
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Location:
    Southside Chicago
    Just delete the butterfly valves from the IMRC. Use some JB wield to fill the holes from removed the rod.
     
  4. voidfinger

    voidfinger Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    yea well i think i'm going to get a 5 speed to go in there so i'm just going to be doing a wiring swap also, so no big deal. I think i want to keep the plates though...
     
  5. waltnono

    waltnono Active Member

    Messages:
    388
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Location:
    Southside Chicago
    Ur using a rpm switch?
     
  6. voidfinger

    voidfinger Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    naw, i got a cobra wiring harness and computer. I just couldn't use it with the auto but if i go manual then i can use it.