Swapping motor and questions

voidfinger

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2006
Messages
3,880
Reaction score
0
damnit, i told that guy i had dibs on it to give me a cople days to get him the money and he sold the damn thing from under me .........................
 

voidfinger

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2006
Messages
3,880
Reaction score
0
hey man any updates???? I can't wait to here something from this car :) , anyway I got an update. I fell into a free mark 8 motor with 15mins. of run time :) it was pulled in either 94 or 95 and used to mock up stuff for a probe i think it was and then it's been sitting there since in an engine bag :) i'm getting it for free but i got to pay to get it shipped from NJ lol. Anyway, i was wondering.... do you still have that mark 8 intake? just wondering dude, and if so what did you ever do to yours to get it to work?? thanks
 

waltnono

Active Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2006
Messages
388
Reaction score
0
Location
Southside Chicago
voidfinger said:
hey man any updates???? I can't wait to here something from this car :) , anyway I got an update. I fell into a free mark 8 motor with 15mins. of run time :) it was pulled in either 94 or 95 and used to mock up stuff for a probe i think it was and then it's been sitting there since in an engine bag :) i'm getting it for free but i got to pay to get it shipped from NJ lol. Anyway, i was wondering.... do you still have that mark 8 intake? just wondering dude, and if so what did you ever do to yours to get it to work?? thanks

Just delete the butterfly valves from the IMRC. Use some JB wield to fill the holes from removed the rod.
 

voidfinger

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2006
Messages
3,880
Reaction score
0
yea well i think i'm going to get a 5 speed to go in there so i'm just going to be doing a wiring swap also, so no big deal. I think i want to keep the plates though...
 

waltnono

Active Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2006
Messages
388
Reaction score
0
Location
Southside Chicago
voidfinger said:
yea well i think i'm going to get a 5 speed to go in there so i'm just going to be doing a wiring swap also, so no big deal. I think i want to keep the plates though...
Ur using a rpm switch?
 

voidfinger

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2006
Messages
3,880
Reaction score
0
naw, i got a cobra wiring harness and computer. I just couldn't use it with the auto but if i go manual then i can use it.
 

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
74,489
Messages
1,447,551
Members
13,368
Latest member
AshD513

Members online

No members online now.
Top