Unmetered air

Discussion in 'Forced Induction & Tuning' started by gstewart, Sep 29, 2015.

  1. gstewart

    gstewart New Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Just noticed this on a car I bought few weeks ago. Passenger side pcv outlet it connected to oil separator then to intake. Driver side has a breather on it. If I'm not mistaken, that would be unmetered air. So I was gonna eliminate the oil separator and hook both valve covers to a breather tank with filter. I unhooked the oil separator and blocked off Where it hooked up to the intake. Car wouldn't start. Tried pedaling it and couldn't keep it running. Hooked the oil separator back up thru the intake and starts and it runs like it did before I touched it. I'm assuming the previous tuner tuned around it and made it work. I've been having some idle issues ever since I bought it. Even when pressing in the clutch going down the road, the rpms drop really fast and almost always stalls if I don't shift it fast enough. I have to pedal the gas a little just so it doesn't. Other than that, the car is a beast. I'm getting it retuned on 0ct 9th by a different tuner. We'll see what happens.
     
  2. rz5.0

    rz5.0 Legend

    Messages:
    5,853
    Likes Received:
    130
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Location:
    Great state of TEXAS
    Got some pics.. I would just discard the breather on the driver side.. Go back to stock on that side..

    Sent from my LGLS996 using Tapatalk
     
  3. D3VST8R96GT

    D3VST8R96GT Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,996
    Likes Received:
    83
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Location:
    SE Georgia!
    need pics.

    unhook the battery next time with the lights on.. wait about 10 mins.

    I am testing different system routing/deletions on my lightning right now.
     
  4. gstewart

    gstewart New Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Not a good picture. Driver side has the open breather. Oil separator behind it on the firewall is routed from the passenger pcv to back of throttle body inlet.
    [​IMG]
     
  5. D3VST8R96GT

    D3VST8R96GT Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,996
    Likes Received:
    83
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Location:
    SE Georgia!
    Ok where is the IAC in this set up sorry not familiar with the S/c application on the stangs but I would def
    try deleting it again after resetting the KAM.

    Id mess the IAC components to see if there is a difference
     
  6. gstewart

    gstewart New Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Already did that. Iac is mounted on the kenne bell inlet.
     
  7. decipha

    decipha New Member

    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA
    best bet would be to fire it up and make the switch while its running so you can see exactly whats going on with it, im sure the throttle stop and fuel needs to be adjusted to compensate for it

    if you dont have a quarterhorse I highly recommend buying one, and use this to get her running right http://info.efidynotuning.com/fbfg2.htm