New head unit, Mach 460 setup

Discussion in 'Electrical & Stereo' started by tizzle0469, Jan 2, 2016.

  1. tizzle0469

    tizzle0469 New Member

    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2013
    Location:
    Collierville TN
    So I have a 94 cobra, pulled the factory head unit for an aftermarket. Everything worked when removed. Got a pioneer unit and a PAC OEM-1 unit for the harness...the new radio has power but no sound. Ideas?
     
  2. ttocs

    ttocs Legend

    Messages:
    25,461
    Likes Received:
    2,479
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Location:
    Evansville Indiana
    power and no sound? are the blue wires hooked up?
     
  3. evilcw311

    evilcw311 Most Evil Mod! Staff Member Staff

    Messages:
    7,176
    Likes Received:
    1,788
    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    Pics of the harnesses hooked up would be nice.


    This message courtesy of crapatalk!
     
  4. g36 monkey

    g36 monkey Moderator Staff SN95 Supporter

    Messages:
    14,057
    Likes Received:
    539
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Location:
    Orlando, Fl
    Sounds like the rem might not be hooked up. Remember having this fun episode with me :)
     
  5. tizzle0469

    tizzle0469 New Member

    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2013
    Location:
    Collierville TN
    [​IMG][​IMG]lbums/nn36/tizzle0469/2AB24C50-11F0-470B-A08C-92A42D34C7D6_zps2mn3ds2l.jpg[/IMG][/URL][​IMG]
    sorry, was really busy today. So there's 2 plugs that aren't utilized from the factory radio, and the 3 plugs from the back of the CD player.
     
  6. ttocs

    ttocs Legend

    Messages:
    25,461
    Likes Received:
    2,479
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Location:
    Evansville Indiana
    it looks like you have the blue remote turn on connected to the blue or blue/white amp turn on. If so then try swapping the small square harness from the deck to one of the harnesses that is not connected. That is the amp input. Also try a small scewdriver in the holes in the pac oem-1 module and see if adjusting the pots in there makes any difference.
     
  7. tizzle0469

    tizzle0469 New Member

    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2013
    Location:
    Collierville TN
    I didn't add an additional amp so I left my blue wires all blank, I thought about trying to plug the other connectors into the kit but the other 2 smaller square plugs are 6pin and the kit plug is 8 pin, only for some plug. I did adjust the set screws too, nothing.
     
  8. ttocs

    ttocs Legend

    Messages:
    25,461
    Likes Received:
    2,479
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Location:
    Evansville Indiana
    no that is your problem then your not turning on the mach amps and the signal stops there. There is a bypass harness on the right hand side of the radio hole(8 pin black harness) that you could connect to and bypass the amps but you would need the other harness. The blue wires should be your key to sound. Check the pac harness and make sure if the amp turn on is blue or blue/white I can't remember, and hook that wire up to the decks remote turn on output.
     
  9. tizzle0469

    tizzle0469 New Member

    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2013
    Location:
    Collierville TN
    That did it! Amps needed a trigger... Now I feel like a goober though lol..thanks a bunch
     
  10. evilcw311

    evilcw311 Most Evil Mod! Staff Member Staff

    Messages:
    7,176
    Likes Received:
    1,788
    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    I won't lie, I hate those pac adapters.

    I've seen way too many cause problems and introduce noise over the years.


    This message courtesy of crapatalk!
     
  11. ttocs

    ttocs Legend

    Messages:
    25,461
    Likes Received:
    2,479
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Location:
    Evansville Indiana
    I would agree they are noisy unnecessary and expensive add on as you and I both know, which is why they push them. I recommend the bypass harness myself but you need to then use speakers going to the tweeters for your signal wires at the all the corners. Some people don't want to go through the extra effort and I understand that. It would not be a huge improvement in sound and not sure its worth it for the average mp3 listener.
     
  12. g36 monkey

    g36 monkey Moderator Staff SN95 Supporter

    Messages:
    14,057
    Likes Received:
    539
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Location:
    Orlando, Fl
    YAY!