Stereo won't turn on

Discussion in 'Electrical & Stereo' started by 94gtstang50, May 13, 2006.

  1. 94gtstang50

    94gtstang50 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,044
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Ok, so now that the car is finally running ok, its once again has begun the cycle of breaking. I have two head units, plugged them both in to verify that it wasn't a problem with the head unit itself, but when I press the on button on them both nothing happens. Only action the units can do it feed and eject cds, nothing else. Anyone had this problem before or know what it could be?
     
  2. Matt94GT

    Matt94GT Legend SN95 Supporter Retired Staff

    Messages:
    11,861
    Likes Received:
    56
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Location:
    Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
    no satic or anything? so there powering on but no noise? make sure your RCAs are plugged in and the remote wire to your amps.
     
  3. 94gtstang50

    94gtstang50 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,044
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    No power on at all, thought maybe the head unit shorted out, but the other one does the same thing. No static or sound at all coming from the speakers. I took all my sub and amp stuff out because the amp was acting up and the head unit was working just fine before. The only thing that works is the disc eject button.
     
  4. Matt94GT

    Matt94GT Legend SN95 Supporter Retired Staff

    Messages:
    11,861
    Likes Received:
    56
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Location:
    Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
    very strange, make sure your getting the correct 12v to the unit, you sure a fuse isnt shot?
     
  5. 94gtstang50

    94gtstang50 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,044
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    I still have to check that, its been raining too hard here though. What other circuits/appliances are part of the stereo circuit?
     
  6. Matt94GT

    Matt94GT Legend SN95 Supporter Retired Staff

    Messages:
    11,861
    Likes Received:
    56
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Location:
    Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
    none there is the fuse. are you ruinning stock amps or aftermarket?
     
  7. 94gtstang50

    94gtstang50 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,044
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Running nothing right now, just the baseline ford 4 speaker system. No mach sound (didn't come with it). I pulled ALL of my aftermarket stereo stuff out. Even the amp wire to the battery.
     
  8. 94gtstang50

    94gtstang50 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,044
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Stupid 15a fuse...
     
  9. Matt94GT

    Matt94GT Legend SN95 Supporter Retired Staff

    Messages:
    11,861
    Likes Received:
    56
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Location:
    Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
    haha ;)
     
  10. 94gtstang50

    94gtstang50 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,044
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Yea, I forgot that we had one for the stereo, thought it was part of the cigarette lighter circuit.