Wiring diagram for 96 cluster

Discussion in 'Electrical & Stereo' started by Witzy0070, Aug 6, 2015.

  1. Witzy0070

    Witzy0070 Active Member

    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Location:
    Montana
    I am looking for a wiring diagram for a 1996 Mustang. I am trying to figure out which wires go to the tachometer. So I need the schematic for the cluster, any help would go a long way! Thank you.
     
  2. ttocs

    ttocs Legend

    Messages:
    25,504
    Likes Received:
    2,506
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Location:
    Evansville Indiana
    unfortunately all my books are for 94/95 and when I needed a tach wire for remote starts I normally just went to the coil. So unfortunately not much help here.....
     
  3. Witzy0070

    Witzy0070 Active Member

    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Location:
    Montana
    Damn, well I know what wires are for the 1994/1995. But I doubt they're the same for 1996-1998...
     
  4. ttocs

    ttocs Legend

    Messages:
    25,504
    Likes Received:
    2,506
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Location:
    Evansville Indiana
    well you should be testing that wire prior to hooking up to it so you might be able to start there. The tach wire will be the only wire in the car that will show ac voltage on it that varies with rpm.
     
  5. Witzy0070

    Witzy0070 Active Member

    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Location:
    Montana
    Well that's easy enough, just pull out the Fluke. Would you happen to know about what voltage at idle it would be near, and how much it fluctuates?
     
  6. ttocs

    ttocs Legend

    Messages:
    25,504
    Likes Received:
    2,506
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Location:
    Evansville Indiana
    its been for ever since I did it but I think around the 3-5volt range and then like I said as you accelerate you will see it go up to the 10-14v area.
     
  7. Witzy0070

    Witzy0070 Active Member

    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Location:
    Montana
    Easy enough, I'll just start poking around with my test light. Thanks ttocs.
     
  8. ttocs

    ttocs Legend

    Messages:
    25,504
    Likes Received:
    2,506
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Location:
    Evansville Indiana
    I would use yer meter set to Ac voltage before a test light.
     
  9. Witzy0070

    Witzy0070 Active Member

    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Location:
    Montana
    Yeah, don't know why I said that... Planned on using the Fluke voltmeter. Either way, will report results soon.