Cruise control question for nitrous

Discussion in 'Electrical & Stereo' started by cameron57, Jan 11, 2016.

  1. cameron57

    cameron57 Active Member

    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    I am needing a momentary switch to use on my car for when I spray since my cruise control no longer works or is on car. I was wondering if I could use the set acel for my button. But where would I be able to t into it easily.

    Thanks cameron

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G920A using Tapatalk
     
  2. ttocs

    ttocs Legend

    Messages:
    25,505
    Likes Received:
    2,508
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Location:
    Evansville Indiana
    its just an activation button its not like it carries any current right? If so it should work but where to hit it now other then in the steering column I am not sure
     
  3. cameron57

    cameron57 Active Member

    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    No it would need to carry current.

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G920A using Tapatalk
     
  4. ttocs

    ttocs Legend

    Messages:
    25,505
    Likes Received:
    2,508
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Location:
    Evansville Indiana
    Then you would probably need to hook it up to a relay or latching relay depending on the need as I am not sure they are used as current carrying as much as just activating the system. That part is not too hard and I can help yo though that if I can find my electrical manual and track down the wires.
     
  5. Wichers123

    Wichers123 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2013
    Location:
    Covington, louisiana
    Yes the cruise switch is resistance of ground it will not carry current. You have to use relay like stated up there ^
     
  6. cameron57

    cameron57 Active Member

    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    Ok I may just use my button on my shifter lol will just have to add another button for reverese.

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G920A using Tapatalk
     
  7. lwarrior1016

    lwarrior1016 Moderator Staff SN95 Supporter

    Messages:
    5,660
    Likes Received:
    680
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Location:
    South Mississippi
    Adding a relay to the circuit would be really simple.
     
  8. Wichers123

    Wichers123 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2013
    Location:
    Covington, louisiana
    That button on the shift can't carry current either. You want to setup all your switches to feed ground to a relay super simple and smaller wires can be used.
     
  9. ttocs

    ttocs Legend

    Messages:
    25,505
    Likes Received:
    2,508
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Location:
    Evansville Indiana
    don't let the relay scare you. If you break it down into its two parts, is the coil(electromagnet) that activates the switch. The coil has two wires and it doesn't matter which is + or -. I found part of my books but not the electrical section....